BMW MINI
 
 
Specialist Cars LTD
Privacy Policy

This is the website privacy & cookies policy for SPECIALIST CARS and its subsidiaries. We (SPECIALIST CARS) take your privacy seriously and are fully committed to handling the information we collect from you in a secure and responsible manner and adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018.

Any questions relating to this privacy policy should be sent to: datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk

Please read this privacy policy, which explains how we use your personal information, in particular:
  • What information is collected from you through our trading website/s.
  • How the information is used and consent.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
 
General
When you register with the SPECIALIST CARS website you may be asked for the following details:
  • Name Address
  • E-mail address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Further vehicle information regarding vehicle sales and duty of care
We will then keep your details safely and will not sell or rent your details to third parties.
We will only share your information in the way described in this statement.
 
Use of Your Data
SPECIALIST CARS may pass your data to our select number of finance partners if you request details about car finance.

SPECIALIST CARS may use your personal details to contact you about news and special offers that we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather that your details were NOT used in these ways, please e-mail the Data Manager datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk

Please also use these contact details to let us know if you would like us to delete any information from your records and we will do so at any time.
 
Personal Information, Collection and Retention
The use of our website/s will result in the organisation receiving information from you. This will be used in examples such as viewing vehicles or making online service bookings.

The organisation requires this information to provide our online services in order to book appointments or services at our dealerships. We will detail this information below.

To make an online booking for sales, service, mot or repair we require the following; Name, Address, E-mail Address, Telephone Number and Vehicle Information.

As part of our duty of care we will contact you with reference to service and MOT reminders. SPECIALIST CARS may use your personal information for general marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive general marketing, service and MOT reminders then please request that by sending an email datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk or a written request to:

The Data Manager
Specialist Cars Ltd
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2BE

If you search through our new and used car offers, then we may store information on the vehicles searched for and your postcode that is used to personalise the results that are returned to you.

After booking a test drive or for the purposes of using a courtesy car as part of your service booking, we will require a copy of your driving licence in our dealership, which we will store as part of our data protection process, in case of any motoring offences that may occur.

Please be aware that if you call any of the dealerships owned Specialist Cars Group that your calls may be monitored or recorded for training purposes.

When you visit one of our retail centre’s we use CCTV to monitor our premises in this event your image and your vehicle registration can potentially be stored for a period of weeks.

If you wish to obtain car finance as part of the requirements of purchasing a vehicle we will be required to collect further details for finance and credit search purposes. These are;
  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Length of time at present address
  • Previous address (if you have been at your current address less than 3 years)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Full UK driving licence
  • Marital status
  • Dependants
This information will be passed to the finance provider with your permission and recorded on their finance system. Your personal information will be stored on your order form, which will be retained for 7 years after which it will be deleted.

Our data retention periods are reviewed on a regular basis and we will only hold your personal information as long as it deemed relevant for the required activity or as required for legal reasons or as stated in any relevant contract that we have in place with you.

Marketing
SPECIALIST CARS will contact you with reference to our duty of care for vehicle safety and warranty based compliance OR where there is a contractual reference for us to do so.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from SPECIALIST CARS by form of consent you will have the option to select which form of marketing you would wish to receive.

If you have agreed to receive marketing from SPECIALIST CARS we may inform you of new products available from companies within our organisation or from BMW UK and MINI UK.

You may choose not to receive such marketing from us and you can do this by sending an email to datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk or a written request to: The Data Manager
Specialist Cars Ltd
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2BE

We encourage you to use these methods to unsubscribe from our marketing services.
 
Tracking
We track your movements on the website to analyse trends and public interest in our products and services, administer the site and gather information for aggregate use. The information we gather in this way is anonymous and is not linked to personal information from which you can be identified.

Sharing
We share information within the SPECIALIST CARS group of companies in order to offer you the full range of our services, but your personal data is not disclosed to any third parties outside the SPECIALIST CARS group without your consent. If you consent to a credit search with respect to a finance application, then we will be required to submit your information outside of the group. This information will not be used for any other purpose other than to obtain a credit limit, which we will communicate, to you.

Manufacturers
We share information with the manufacturer’s listed below in line with our retailer agreements and with respect to safety and compliance specifications.

We proudly represent; BMW UK and MINI UK.

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new car for the purposes of warranty, registration and safety compliance we will share this information with the respective manufacturer.

Safety and Compliance
For warranty and product safety requirements contacts will be made to our guests from the manufacturer.

Data Security
You should be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data. SPECIALIST CARS cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit. Any transmission is at your own risk.

After receiving your information. SPECIALIST CARS will use clear procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

SPECIALIST CARS will never ask you to email your bank details, usernames, passwords, or ask you through an email or text for personal banking information.

If you suspect you have become a victim of fraud please report this instance to the police through 'Action Fraud' via the website www.actionfraudpolice.co.uk or by calling 03001 232040.

Access to information
You may request a copy of your personal information that the company holds about you at no cost. If you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact SPECIALIST CARS by sending an email to datamanager@specialistcars.co.uk or a written request to:

The Data Manager
Specialist Cars Ltd
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2BE
 
If you wish to remove any of the personal information the company holds please request this via email or writing to the above address.

However, if your personal information relates to any legal reasons it may be removed.

If there are any concerns that SPECIALIST CARS are not using your information in accordance with there processes and with legal precedence or you are not satisfied with our response to your data request that are made you can refer to the 'Information Commissioners Office (ICO)' - www.ico.gov.uk.

SPECIALIST CARS Group Company Information
Company Co. No. Trading Names Registered Address
Specialist Cars Ltd 02416408 Specialist Cars Ltd Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG1 2BE
       
Ivor Holmes Ltd 00645538 Specialist Cars Luton Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG1 2BE
       
Specialist Cars Tring Ltd 06472230 Specialist Cars Tring Ltd Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG1 2BE
 
Disclosure of information
SPECIALIST CARS may disclose your personal information to other members of our organisation as described above.

SPECIALIST CARS may disclose your personal information to other parties in the event of:
  • If we sell any of our businesses, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of the relevant business.
  • In the event of a duty of disclosure due to compliance with legal obligation then your personal information may be shared.
  • In order to enforce or to comply with our terms and conditions of use for non-compliance.
  • Data may be shared with other organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event of a data-cleansing organisation being sourced under contract to ensure accuracy of data information.
  • Use of live chat and phone calls your information may be collected and shared with our third-party providers.
Cookies

We use cookies to make this website as useful to you as possible. Cookies are small text files that we put in your browser to track usage of our site (to improve and enhance it) but they do not tell us who you are. Absolutely no uniquely identifiable information is stored in any of our Cookies.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a piece of data/text file that is placed in your computer’s memory when you visit a website. The information the cookie contains is set by our website’s server and, depending on the type of cookie, may be used each time you visit our website/s.

Cookies are widely used to make our website/s work, or work more efficiently for you, our guest, as well as to provide companies with information about traffic through the website. Cookies are designed to remember things that you have done on a website in the past, which can include putting products in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. This can save you time when you visit a website more than once.

Cookies can be used by our website/s in the following ways:
  • To remember your preferences.
  • To remember your password.
  • To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • To make personalised product recommendations, based upon your previous times you’ve visited our website/s.
  • Make sure advertising on other websites is relevant to you.
  • They can also help us to see how many people are visiting our website and which pages are the most popular (see Google Analytics).
Advertising Cookies
Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behaviour. You can opt-out of interest based advertising by visiting the following websites:

Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to circulate viruses. They are not used to identify you personally.

Google Analytics
This is a behavioural tracking service that shows us what pages people have visited, for how long and it what order. It also tells us whether people are using desktops or mobile devices to view the website, and other helpful information. This data helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.

You can at any time refuse the use of cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

IP Addresses
The additional cookies that run during your session will collate information regarding your computer in the form of server logs including where available your IP addresses, operating system, browser types regarding your systems administration.

This is for the purpose of statistical data, disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded. You can update your cookie preferences in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookies will ensure that your IP address will not be recorded.

SPECIALIST CARS would request that the cookies are accepted, as they are used for:
  • Customisation of the website layout and content.
  • Recognition of when a user has visited and how many unique visits are received.
  • Remembering your preferences and settings.
  • Recognition of devices so as to not need to provide the same information on visits to the website.
  • Identification of errors for resolution.
  • Identification of what is relevant whilst browsing the website.
  • Collation of statistical and anonymous information around the use of our digital services.
  • Effectiveness of our website and online message.
Links
The Websites associated with SPECIALIST CARS may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and manufacturer.

In the event of you following these links, these websites will have their own privacy policies and SPECIALIST CARS do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

SPECIALIST CARS would advise that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Social Networks
The Websites associated with SPECIALIST CARS may offer you opportunity to share or follow information about the business using third party social networking functionality; share this, like or follow buttons.

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest toward our website and services among members of your social networks.

You should be aware that sharing personal information within a social network may result in that being collected by the social network provider. This could result in that information becoming publically available in internet search engine results.

SPECIALIST CARS do no exercise or endorse controls, policies or practices or any third party social network that you may access through our websites.

Please read the privacy policy or any social network with which you may share information with.

Jurisdiction - Data storage for use in the EU and third countries
SPECIALIST CARS store your data on secured servers inside the EU. Most of our partner networks are mainly based within the EU but some are based outside.

We have a clear data policy in place regarding the submission of your personal information. This will cover consent to transfer, storing or processing your personal information and data.

In the event of this instance SPECIALIST CARS will take steps to ensure that the required security measures are followed to protect data as per our data security policy.

You can read about the EU e-Privacy Directive and the UK’s Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 at www.ico.gov.uk.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, so would advise that you check it each time you visit the website.
 
 
Specialist Cars Group
 
BMW Centres
 
Specialist Cars Stevenage
Arlington Business Park, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage SG1 2BE
01438 760 200
View Website
 
Specialist Cars Luton
Leagrave Road Luton Bedfordshire LU3 1RJ
01582 590 700
View Website
 
Specialist Cars Tring
London Road Tring Hertfordshire HP23 5RE
01442 890 666
View Website
 
Specialist Cars Bodyshop
70 Wilbury Way Hitchin Hertfordshire SG4 0TP
01462 443 838
View Website
 
 
MINI Centres
 
Specialist Cars Stevenage
Arlington Business Park, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage SG1 2BE
01438 760 200
View Website
 
Specialist Cars Luton
76-88 Marsh Road Luton Bedfordshire LU3 2ZH
01582 590 700
View Website
 
Specialist Cars Tring
London Road (A4251) Cow Roast Tring HP23 5RE
01442 890 666
View Website
 
Specialist Cars Bodyshop
70 Wilbury Way Hitchin Hertfordshire SG4 0TP
01462 443 838
View Website
 
Company Info
 
Registered Name:
Specialist Cars Ltd

Registered Number:
2416408 England


VAT Number:
365 9146 25


Directors:
C. Fletcher
M. Donovan
C. James


Registered Address:
Arlington Business Park
Gunnels Wood Road
Stevenage
Hertfordshire
SG1 2BE
 
 
Home » Privacy Policy » Contact »
© 2015 | webstite by
 studio808.co.uk
Watch our You Tube Channel Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook